Tags

, ,

There are a few parts in this application which includes figuring out where to apply, setting up an appointment, the submission of documents and interview, and the release of the passport. I will try to provide as much information as I can including dates and time. Please keep in mind that this is my personal experience. I will try to answer questions that you may have on the comment section but I really have no idea what your chances are on getting a visa. ^^

visa

WHERE TO APPLY: For a visit to one Schengen state, visa applications must be lodged at the Embassy/Consulate of that particular Member State. If the visit includes more than one destination, visa applications must be lodged at the Embassy/Consulate of the Member State whose territory constitutes the MAIN destination of the visit(s) in terms of purpose (i.e. business) and/or length of stay.

I traveled with my cousin and this was her life long dream – to see Paris which was our first destination. We also stayed here longer than any other Schengen territory that is why we applied at the French embassy.

APPOINTMENT: I called on April 4, 2014 to set up an appointment. It was for both me and my cousin since we were applying together. They will ask you for passport information so have these ready. I was also asked about our itinerary – probably to make sure that we are applying at the right embassy. The appointment that I was given was for May 12, 2014 at 9am. I think they hold interviews in the morning and pick up of passports in the afternoon. After, I was given a confirmation number for myself and another confirmation number for my cousin. I also asked what the visa fees were at the time and this is different depending on the rate of the euro. At the time of my application, it was 3,700 pesos.

For PLDT/Smart/Touchcard Subscribers 1 (909) 101- 3333
For Globe/Innove/Touchmobile Subscribers 1 (900) 101- 3333
For Bayantel Subscribers 1 (903) 101- 3333
* Appointments may only be made within three months from the date of departure 

REQUIREMENTS: (2 different sets: 1 set of originals and 1 set of photocopies)

1. Signed Schengen visa application form with photo (35mm x 45mm, white background)
2. Valid passport (3 months’ validity from the end of intended stay) and photocopy of valid and former visas
3. Cover letter explaining the purpose of your trip and proposed day-to-day itinerary
4. Details about the trip :
– Proof of accommodations
For tourists: hotel vouchers (for your entire stay in the Schengen area)
If staying with a French resident: “Attestation d’accueil” (delivered by           the City hall where the host is residing – the original must be
presented) + copy of that host’s national ID or residence permit (if citizen of a country outside the EU)
– Round trip flight booking (please do not purchase your ticket unless your      visa is granted)
– For family visit, proof of relationship with the host (birth certificate
marriage certificate…)
5. Proof of employment (if any):
– Certificate of employment with monthly salary and leave of absence approved by employer
– If self employed: official business registration for current and previous year
– For priests, nuns and missionaries: certificate from the Apostolic Nunciature and guarantee letter from French and Filipino congregation
6. Proof of income
– Income tax return from previous year, if applicable
– Recent bank certification
– Photocopy of the last three months statement of account of the same bank account
7. Identity / marital status :
– If married: photocopy of your marriage contract and birth certificate
– If single: photocopy of your birth certificate
– For minors not travelling with either parent, a copy of the DSWD permit
8. An international travel insurance (medical expenses and repatriation) covering the entire period of the person’s intented stay and valid for all Schengen states. Minimum coverage should be EUR 30,000.
9. Visa fee (prevailing peso equivalent of EUR 60), payable in cash
* Processing time: 5 working days (unless further verification is needed

INTERVIEW: We were there really early like at around 8am. The building was kind of confusing since we had to take the elevator down and go through the entrance from the car park. We left an ID and we logged in and was given a visitor ID. Then we had to wait to be called for our appointment. They had limited seats on the hallway so we were all standing along the hallway.

Once they called out the 9am appointment, we signed at the guard post and left our phone. They were only allowing about 10 people at a time inside since there weren’t enough seats. When people would come out from their interview, they would call in people again. We were also given a number, one number for each party so that’s one number for both of us. We sat and we waited for our turn. You can actually hear the other people being interviewed if you sat at the back. I don’t know if that’s a good or bad thing. ^^

When our number was called, we were directed to window 1, he asked us a couple of basic questions, checked our documents then paid for our fees. He said to wait for our number to be called by the interviewer so we sat back down again. There were a mixture of 2 French Nationals and one Filipina who were doing the interviews at the time. We got the Filipina and she was really stern, the French Nationals sounded nicer and friendlier because we could hear them at the back seats. We submitted our papers. She looked at it and took the set of xerox copies. She asked several questions and then took our pictures and prints. I didn’t know that the picture they took was the one they were gonna put in the visa itself, I should have powdered my nose. Haha. Then she gave us a stub which indicates the time and date we need to pick up our passports. It was a week after the interview.

RELEASE OF THE PASSPORT: This was a week after our interview. I actually had no idea that it was gonna be this fast. I thought it would at least take a month because at the Italian embassy, the shortest it has been was a month for them to process an application. We were nervous all week and my cousin even fasted for this – for the whole week! She got our passports since I live in the province and she lives in Manila. She was there in the afternoon and showed them the stub. I think she told me she had to wait again for her turn or number to be called out when they released the passport. We were really happy with the results! ^^

HELPFUL LINKS: 
French Embassy in Manila website
Information such as visas, office hours, etc.
Visa – short stay application form
Schengen visa – short stay Visit/Tourism Requirements

Advertisements